Accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel C-GCXL, Thursday 21 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2016
Time:06:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Airsprint
Registration: C-GCXL
MSN: 560-5096
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL aircraft operating as flight 596 had a right main landing gear tire blow shortly after touchdown on runway 05. The crew maintained directional control of the aircraft and brought it to a safe stop on the runway. The runway was closed until maintenance personnel replaced the wheel assembly.
The aircraft sustained damage to strobe light, gear door, gear door strut, hydraulic lines, flap actuator, top skin of wing trailing edge, wing lower skin, and main wheel.

Sources:

CADORS

Location