| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | C-GCKB |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station-Jack F. Paulus Skiway (NZSP) |
| Destination airport: | Rothera Point Airport (AAXX) |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter, C-GCKB, was operating on a VFR flight from Skiway 20, Antarctica to Union Glacier, Antarctica. On departure, a left hand ski front harness attachment bolt sheared. This caused the left ski to dig into the snow on lift off. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft ground looped to the left coming to rest at the side of the skiway. Damage was limited to flaps, aileron and left wingtip fairing. There were no injuries.
After being repaired, the plane entered into service again on 3 February 2016.
Sources:
southpolestation.com TSB A16F0014