| Date: | Sunday 17 January 2016 |
| Time: | 05:24 |
| Type: | IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | (N90460) |
| MSN: | 820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Corral Viejo -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander, carrying false registration marks 'N90460' was destroyed when it was strafed by the Colombian Air Force.
The aircraft entered Colombian airspace without authorization and proceeded to land at an airstrip where it was met by a car. The Colombian Air Force suspected the aircraft was involved in a smuggling operation and strafed the plane while it was on the ground.
The aircraft was believed to be msn 820 that was stolen while registered XC-JDN and flying for the Mexican Geological Survey.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 596
Colombian Air Force