Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N104AN, Friday 15 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2016
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N104AN
MSN: 208B0918
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:14440 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA)
Destination airport:Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB/PAHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Hooper Bay Airport, Alaska.
The pilot reported that he aligned the airplane on final approach with what "appeared" to be the runway with a small snow berm on both the left and right sides. The left main landing gear touched down first, and then the airplane came to an abrupt stop a few feet to the right of the runway.
A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to identify the runway, resulting in the airplane touching down a few feet to the right of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dave Turpie; Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX); 06 May 2008