Bird strike Accident Airbus A319-112 V5-ANL, Thursday 14 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Namibia
Registration: V5-ANL
MSN: 3346
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH) -   Namibia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight SW304 suffered a bird strike upon during the approach to Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport in Namibia. The impact caused a large hole on the right hand side of the fuselage just in front of the wing.

Sources:

News.com.au
Flightradar24

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) [ZS]; 03 January 2016

photo (c) Marco Dotti; Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR); 15 June 2015