| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Island Airlines LLC |
| Registration: | N87SA |
| MSN: | BB-1089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12545 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he parked the airplane and shut down the requisite systems, then proceeded to the back of the airplane to allow the passengers to disembark and set the wheel chocks. He reported that as he began to open the cabin door, he realized that the airplane was rolling backwards. The airplane rolled into the wall of the airport terminal and the left and right elevators sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: "The pilot's failure to actuate the parking brake prior to leaving his seat, resulting in substantial damage."
Sources:
NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU); 10 January 2016