| Date: | Saturday 9 January 2016 |
| Time: | 00:23 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Passaredo Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-PDD |
| MSN: | 562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO/SWRD) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR-72-500, PR-PDD, sustained substantial damage when it touched down 300 m short of runway 02 at Rondonópolis Airport, Brazil. The aircraft travelled 30 m through crops and impacted a barbed wire fence. The crew then executed a go around and the aircraft landed safely on the runway thereafter.
The nose section of the airplane sustained a large gash on the right hand side and there was further damage to propeller blade tips and main landing gear doors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-005/CENIPA/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
olhardireto.com.br G1 Globo CENIPA Preliminary information
Location
Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR); 13 November 2013