Runway excursion Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (AC-47T) FAC-1658, Tuesday 5 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (AC-47T)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1658
MSN: 32541/15793
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 Basler turbine-conversion aircraft sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) in Colombia.
The aircraft went off the runway on landing and came to rest in a ditch.

Sources:

El Tiempo
Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) [N]; May 1994