| Date: | Monday 4 January 2016 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N275X |
| MSN: | BB-502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 907 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG) |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a positioning flight to a nearby airport to have the flaps examined. The pilot performed the landing checklist, which included extending the landing gear when the airplane was about 7 miles from the destination airport. Upon contacting the control tower, he was informed that the airplane was number two to land and was provided a vector for sequencing. After about 4 minutes, the pilot was instructed to turn toward the airport and cleared to land. The pilot stated that during his preparation for a no flap landing, he forgot that he had retracted and not subsequently lowered the landing gear. During the landing flare, the control tower stated "gear" and he attempted to abort the landing; however, the airplane contacted the runway and slid to a stop, about 2,500 feet beyond the beginning of the runway. A fuel bladder leak resulted in a fire in the area of the left engine nacelle and
substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that he did not hear a landing gear warning horn prior to the accident. According to the airplane flight manual, the landing gear warning would activate intermittently with the gear not down below a certain power setting. Postaccident damage precluded a functional check of the landing gear warning system; however, the pilot stated that he utilized additional power during the no flap landing and that he did not recall the specific power setting used. He further reported about 12,600 hours of total flight experience, which included about 955 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane's landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in a gear-up landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE); January 2016