Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702 N164GJ, Sunday 3 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702
Owner/operator:United Express, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N164GJ
MSN: 10256
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A CRJ-700 passenger jet, operated by GoJet Airlines, was struck by an airport vehicle while parked in the non-movement area at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
The driver of the vehicle and a flight attendant suffered minor injuries. The vehicle, which impacted the right hand wing tip, sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ABC7 Chicago
FAA
FlightAware

Location