| Date: | Saturday 26 December 2015 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Madagascar |
| Registration: | 5R-MJE |
| MSN: | 694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR) -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mahajanga-Amborovy Airport (MJN/FMNM) |
| Destination airport: | Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR 72-500, operated by Air Madagascar, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR), Madagascar.
The aircraft bounced after a hard landing on runway 11 at Ivato Airport. The left nose wheel then gave way, causing the nose gear axle to contact the runway. The aircraft stopped 700 meters after touchdown.
At the time of the accident a thunderstorm was passing the airport.
METAR:
16:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
METAR FMMI 261600Z 05007KT 6000 TSRA FEW010 BKN017CB 20/20 Q1019 TEMPO 3000
16:24 UTC / 19:24 local time:
SPECI FMMI 261624Z 07002KT 3500 TSRA FEW010 BKN017CB 19/19 Q1019 TEMPO 3000
Wind 070 at 2 kts; visibility 3500 m in thunderstorms and rain; few clouds at 1000 feet, broken cumulonimbus clouds at 1700 feet, temperature 19°C, dew point 19°C; QNH 1019 mb
16:30 UTC / 19:30 local time:
METAR FMMI 261630Z 08006KT 3500 TSRA FEW010 BKN017CB 19/19 Q1019 WS ALL RWY TEMPO 3000
17:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
METAR FMMI 261700Z 10009KT 4000 TSRA FEW010 SCT017CB BKN020 19/19 Q1019 WS ALL RWY TEMPO 3000
Sources:
BEA Sobika Location