Accident Airbus A310-304 (F) 9Q-CVH, Thursday 24 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304 (F)
Owner/operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9Q-CVH
MSN: 413
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus A310 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM), Democratic Republic of the Congo. The aircraft landed on runway 17 but failed to stop on the remaining runway. It continued off the runway and impacted several houses, killing at least eight persons on the ground.
Houses are located 300 m past the end of the paved surface of runway 17, on the extended runway centreline.
The accident happened after a period of heavy rainfall.

On August 19, 2015, a Korongo Airlines Boeing 737-300 sustained serious damage when loose runway tarmac slabs hit the stabilizers during takeoff from Mbuji-Mayi.
Congo Airways suspended all of its flights to Mbuji-Mayi as of on December 8 until further notice due to the degradation of the airport's runway. The Congolese authorities, the RVA (Régie des voies aériennes), inspected the runway on December 20 and concluded it was indeed old but considered it still "practicable".
The airport's runway 17/35 is 2000 m (6558 ft) long.

Sources:

Radio Okapi, 24 Dec. 2015
Korongo Airlines Boeing 737-300 takeoff incident Mbuji Mayi
BEA - Bilan des enquêtes ouvertes pendant la période du 21/12 au 27/12/2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2015 9Q-CVH Serve Air Cargo 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FZAA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH); 17 October 1995