Accident Airbus A310-308 EP-MNP, Thursday 24 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 2015
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-308
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNP
MSN: 620
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A310-308, operated by Mahan Air, sustained substantial damage when it rolled into a concrete wall and guard rail at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft had landed following a flight from Tehran and taxied to stand S6 on the apron opposite of Terminal A. The Airbus didn't stop and continued until it impacted the concrete wall and guard rail. The nose landing gear folded back and the nose of the aircraft impacted an airport bus that was parked alongside the wall.
All passengers were forced to deplane through the right hand rear passenger door.

The aircraft was ferried from Istanbul to Tehran on February 26, 2016. It was back in service on March 23, 2016.

Sources:

Airporthaber
Kokpit.aero
BEA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); 02 February 2014