| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2015 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-CPV |
| MSN: | 36884/3732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Three aircraft were damaged by explosions at the Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport in Turkey.
One aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 registered TC-CPV, was parked at gate 206. Two ground crew members were injured by the blast; one died of her injuries.
Another aircraft was damaged at gate 201, about 350 m away from gate 206. A third aircraft was reportedly damaged while parked at spot 17 on the apron. Photos show shrapnel damage to an aircraft window and wing.
Istanbul's Anatolia Chief Public Prosecutor's Office reported that four mortar rounds were fired on from a forested area around two kilometers from the airport.
On 27 December 2015, the Kurdistan Freedom Falcons (TAK) claimed responsibility for the explosion, announcing that it was a retaliation for the Turkish Army's continued military operations in Kurdish populated cities in the south-east.
The aircraft was repaired and test flown on May 14, 2016 and re-entered service a day later.
Sources:
Airport Haber dusuncemektebi.com www.maksathaber.com 