Incident British Aerospace BAe-125-800SP N164WC, Friday 4 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800SP
Owner/operator:WC Leasing Corp.
Registration: N164WC
MSN: 258072
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800SP corporate jet sustained minor damage in a gear-up landing at Palm Springs International Airport, California.
The aircraft had departed Palm Springs at 13:44 with destination Boise, Idaho. After takeoff the aircraft developed problems with the undercarriage. The flight crew circled the airport until a gear-up landing was made about 14:20 hours. Only two pilots were on board and no one was hurt. After 45 minutes, the plane was removed from the runway and normal traffic was resumed.

Sources:

FAA
flightaware.com