Accident SAI KZ III U-2 OY-DIE, Saturday 22 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:SAI KZ III U-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-DIE
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Storebæld -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Solderborg
Destination airport:Beldringen
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed at sea between Alsen and Südfünen, west of Avernakø. Pilot Th. Nørgaard.

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 24 February 1958, p1