Other Hawker 900XP VT-ICA, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 900XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VT-ICA
MSN: HA-0061
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Heavy rainfall generated by the annual northeast monsoon in November-December 2015 caused extensive flooding in southern India. On December 1 the Chennai Airport was flooded, damaging several aircraft.

Sources:

www.mclarens.com
smartinvestor.business-standard.com, 22 Feb. 2016
thehindubusinessline.com, 13 Dec. 2016

Location