| Date: | Tuesday 1 December 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 60XR |
| Owner/operator: | MyJet |
| Registration: | VT-UNO |
| MSN: | 60-412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Heavy rainfall generated by the annual northeast monsoon in November-December 2015 caused extensive flooding in southern India. On December 1 the Chennai Airport was flooded, damaging several aircraft.
Sources:
smartinvestor.business-standard.com, 22 Feb. 2016 thehindubusinessline.com, 13 Dec. 2016 www.mclarens.com Location