Other Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA VT-RTR, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Owner/operator:Premier Jet Services
Registration: VT-RTR
MSN: RB-192
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Heavy rainfall generated by the annual northeast monsoon in November-December 2015 caused extensive flooding in southern India. On December 1 the Chennai Airport was flooded, damaging several aircraft.

Sources:

mathrubhumi.com
indiaonline.me
smartinvestor.business-standard.com, 22 Feb. 2016
thehindubusinessline.com, 13 Dec. 2016

Location