| Date: | Sunday 29 November 2015 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation Excel |
| Owner/operator: | Jivair |
| Registration: | SE-RHJ |
| MSN: | 560-5078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Farnborough Airport (FAB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Göteborg-City Airport (GSE/ESGP) |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had departed Göteborg City Airport, Sweden, bound for Farnborough, U.K. During the descent, at approximately FL200, there was a sudden bang and the aircraft started to vibrate. The crew reduced speed and disengaged the autopilot; the engine parameters were normal and the aircraft remained in trim. They were concerned that something at the rear of the aircraft was damaged but nothing untoward could be seen through the cabin windows. They configured the aircraft for landing and decided not to use thrust reverse. The landing was uneventful.
The aircraft had been leased to the operator six days prior to the occurrence and was on its fourth flight following maintenance. The total flight time since maintenance was approximately five hours.
Conclusion:
It is unlikely that the fasteners were the wrong size or had failed in flight and investigation concluded that the cowling probably detached because a number of fasteners had not been securely fastened during maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/11/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report