| Date: | Thursday 26 November 2015 |
| Time: | 18:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | Magnicharters |
| Registration: | XA-UNM |
| MSN: | 24248/1636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 64171 hours |
| Cycles: | 39245 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Investigating agency: | CIDAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-322 operating flight GMT779 from Cancún suffered a landing gear collapsed after landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).
The aircraft was 10 nautical miles out when the crew requested a visual approach for a landing on runway 05L. Wind was reported as variable 130-160 degrees. The flight was subsequently cleared for their requested approach.
After touchdown the aircraft experienced a strong vibration, after which the left-hand main landing gear collapsed.
Probable cause:
"Fracture of the shimmy damper piston and subsequent retraction of the left leg assembly of the landing gear due to vibrations caused during the landing run, which could not be damped due to wear and play existing between the dynamic parts of the links, fittings and apex joint of the shimmy damper".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Unstabilized approach
- Inadequate service to shimmy damper and shock strut
- Landing with a low rate of descent
- Wear in the Apex joint due to a play between this and the lower torsion link
- Landing with high ground speed and low descent rate
METAR:
00:42 UTC / 18:42 local time:
MMMX 270042Z 12010KT 7SM FEW020 SCT200 21/09 A3025 NOSIG RMK 8/402 HZY
01:43 UTC / 19:43 local time:
MMMX 270143Z 18005KT 8SM FEW020 SCT200 20/09 A3028 NOSIG RMK 8/402 HZY AC
23:43 UTC / 17:43 local time:
MMMX 262343Z 15009KT 7SM FEW020 BKN200 22/09 A3024 NOSIG RMK SLP071 57005 951 8/202 HZY
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCDTAFA058/2015MMMX |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
proceso.com.mx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 October 1989 |
N344UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Rapid City, SD |
 |
non |
| 7 April 2010 |
XA-UNM |
Magnicharters |
0 |
Mexico City International Airport (MMMX) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Carlos De la Cerda; Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO); 04 June 2016

photo (c) AAIB; 26 November 2015