| Date: | Monday 16 November 2015 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Estrella - SAE |
| Registration: | XA-UQP |
| MSN: | 60-202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3676 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo Internacional Airport (ZIH) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Destination airport: | Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo Internacional Airport (ZIH/MMZH) |
| Investigating agency: | CIDAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 60 suffered a runway excursion upon landing at Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo International Airport in Mexico.
The aircraft operated on a ferry flight from Toluca with two pilots on board. The flight departed at 15:44 hours local time. The flight was uneventful until the approach. ATC initially cleared the crew for a runway 26 VOR approach. This was later changed to a runway 08 VOR/DME approach because of the formation of storm clouds in the area.
The aircraft landed on a wet runway and skidded off the left side, coming to rest in the grass. The left main landing gear was torn off and the left wing and flap were damaged.
Probable Cause:
"Runway excursion due to loss of directional control of the aircraft during the landing run on an unstabilised approach".
Contributing factors:
a) Unstabilized approach.
b) Adverse atmospheric conditions in the "W" area of the airport.
c) Change of designation of runway in use for landing.
d) Lack of adherence to standard operating procedures "SOPS".
e) Lack of adherence to the concepts of "CRM" resource management in the cockpit.
f) Decreased situational awareness on the part of the commander of the aircraft.
g) Flying the approach and descent visually, following an IFR descent within IMC conditions (Instrument Meteorological Conditions).
h) Wet track.
i) Lack of crew coordination.
j) Poor judgement and incorrect decision.
k) Existence of a concrete marker with a level of 10cms protruding above the road surface in the runway safety zone.
METAR:
22:30 UTC / 16:30 local time:
MMZH 162230Z 17010KT 3SM RA BKN020CB 30/25 A2975 RMK 8/900 RA BE 22
22:45 UTC / 16:45 local time:
MMZH 162245Z 13005KT 4SM RA BKN020CB 30/26 A2975 RMK 8/900 RA CONT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACC/DT/AF/A/055/2015 MMZH |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
rafaganoticiera.com zihuaenfoque.com El Sur Location