Runway excursion Accident Xian MA60 RDPL-34226, Friday 13 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Lao Skyway
Registration: RDPL-34226
MSN: 0801
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Xian MA60, RDPL-34226, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE), Laos.
The aircraft operated flight LLL265 from Luang Prabang, Laos.

METAR:

06:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
VLVT 130630Z 27002KT 9999 SCT020 34/24 Q1011 NOSIG

07:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
VLVT 130700Z 22002KT 9999 SCT020 34/24 Q1010 NOSIG

07:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
VLVT 130730Z 34004KT 9999 SCT020 34/24 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) marc jean paul; Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE); 13 November 2015