| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 2015 |
| Time: | 14:53 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | Execuflight |
| Registration: | N237WR |
| MSN: | 257072/NA0252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,2 km NE of Akron-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY) |
| Destination airport: | Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe-125-700A corporate jet was destroyed when it impacted an apartment building and an embankment while on final approach to runway 25 at Akron Fulton International Airport, Ohio.
The building, located at 3041 Mogadore Road, about 3200 m short of the runway threshold, burst into flames. All nine occupants of the aircraft were killed. No one was injured inside the building.
The airplane, flight EFT1526, departed Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, Ohio at 14:13 hours local time. The first officer was Pilot Flying. About 14:38, the Akron-Canton terminal radar approach control facility provided radar vectors to the accident airplane for the localizer runway 25 instrument approach procedure at Akron Airport.
A Piper PA-28-161 airplane performing flight training at the airport was preceding the BAe-125 on the approach. According to the flight instructor on board the Piper, the airplane "broke out at minimums" on the localizer runway 25 approach and landed on runway 25. This information was relayed to the accident aircraft after it reported over the Unicom frequency.
About 14:49, the captain made mention of a high pitch and a concern about a recurrence of decreasing speed, and the first officer mentioned the planned approach speed. At 14:50 the captain had a discussion with the first officer about not wanting to stall the airplane. The last ATC transmission from EFT1526 occurred about 14:50 when they advised ATC they were changing to the advisory frequency.
Full flaps were requested by the FO about 14:51, and about a minute later the first officer called out a descent to minimums. About 14:52, the captain made mention of diving 2,000 feet per minute, followed by the cockpit sounds of the windshield wipers and the captain mentioning the ground.
About 14:52, the captain made a call out to level off, followed by the sounds similar to a stick shaker and a ground proximity warning system (GPWS) aural alert.
The aircraft was seen banking to the left as it clipped electrical and telephone wires on Mogadore Road. It then hit an apartment building and slammed into an embankment.
Preliminary investigation findings show that both accident pilots were newly hires by Execuflight in June 2015. The captain's previous employment was terminated after he failure to show up for a Hawker 800A Recurrent Training session.
The first officer's previous employment was terminated due to "unsatisfactory work performance." During training he struggled among others with memory items and weight and balance calculations.
The fact that the first officer was Pilot Flying was contrary to company policy. First officers normally only fly empty legs.
Also, the weight and balance of the accident flight was incorrect because, among others, the weight of the APU had not been included in the Basic Operating Weight. On departure the maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 286 pounds. The estimated landing weight exceeded the maximum landing weight by the same amount.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The NTSB determines that the probable cause of this accident was the flight crews mismanagement of the approach and multiple deviations from company SOPs, which placed the airplane in an unsafe situation and led to an unstabilized approach, a descent below MDA without visual contact with the runway environment, and an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident were Execuflights casual attitude toward compliance with standards; its inadequate hiring, training, and operational oversight of the flight crew; the companys lack of a formal safety program; and the FAAs insufficient oversight of the companys training program and flight operations."
METAR:
19:31 UTC / 14:31 local time:
KAKR 101931Z AUTO 25008KT 1 1/2SM BR OVC005 11/09 A2995 RMK AO2 CIG 003V009 T01110094
19:54 UTC / 14:54 local time:
KAKR 101954Z AUTO 24007KT 1 1/2SM BR BKN004 OVC009 11/09 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP142 T01060094
Wind: 240° at 7 knots; Visibility: 1,5 miles in mist; Broken clouds at 400 feet AGL, overcast cloud deck at 900 feet AGL; Temperature: 11°C; Dewpoint: 9°C; pressure 1014.3 mb
20:05 UTC / 15:05 local time:
KAKR 102005Z AUTO 24011KT 1 1/4SM -RA BR OVC006 11/09 A2995 RMK AO2 RAB05 CIG 003V009 P0000 T01060094
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-16/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Fox 10 newsnet5.com WDTN Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Akron-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKR); November 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Flightaware.com/Google; near Akron Fulton International Airport, OH (AKR/KAKR); 10 November 2015

photo (c) NTSB; Akron-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKR); 10 November 2015; (publicdomain)