Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N525DY, Friday 6 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Execuflight
Registration: N525DY
MSN: 525-0306
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Destination airport:Alexander City-Thomas C Russell Field, AL (ALX/KALX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while climbing through 3000 feet mean sea level (MSL), a flock of birds was seen immediately in front of the airplane. The pilot reported that about 1 second after seeing the flock of birds, a single bird impacted the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot returned to the departure airfield and landed without further incident.
A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent collision with a bird during takeoff enroute climb, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location