| Date: | Saturday 31 October 2015 |
| Time: | 06:13 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Metrojet |
| Registration: | EI-ETJ |
| MSN: | 663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56000 hours |
| Cycles: | 21000 flights |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 224 / Occupants: 224 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | ca 50 km SE of Hasna, North Sinai -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Metrojet flight 9268, an Airbus A321, crashed in North Sinai, Egypt, following the in-flight detonation of an explosive device, killing all 224 occupants.
Metrojet flight 9268 took off from Sharm el Sheikh at 05:50 hours local time (03:50 UTC). It followed airway R650 to the north along the shoreline of the Gulf of Aqaba. Overhead the Nuweibaa (NWB) NDB at FL210 the aircraft turned left, heading 340° to cross the Sinai Peninsula. Last contact with the flight was about 06:13 hours.
The Flight Data Recorder suddenly stopped at 06:13:20 hours while the aircraft was climbing through 30,888 ft altitude with the autopilot engaged. Airspeed recorded at that time was 281 knots.
Based on logged ADS-B data, flight tracking website Flightradar24 shows the aircraft climbing to 30875 feet, after which it shows erratic altitudes and speed indications. Last altitude recorded was 27925 feet at a speed of 62 knots.
Investigators reported that they believed the aircraft broke up in the air. Footage from the crash scene shows a main impact zone of the forward fuselage and wings. Engines were found away from the main wreckage, as was the tail section of the aircraft.
The debris is scattered over a wide area more than 13 km in length.
The Russian Federal Security Service stated on November 16 that the crash was caused by a terrorist attack. Traces of explosives were found in the wreckage of the plane. During the flight, a homemade device with the power of 1.5 kilograms of TNT was detonated.
The Russian Interstate Aviation Committee reported that it was determined that the aircraft skin had undergone high energy dynamic influence (from inside to outside) and that internal overpressure caused an inflight rapid decompression.
Sources:
Egyptian Civil Aviation Agency (ECAA) press briefing 7-11-2015 BBC
Flightradar24 AP
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2001 |
F-OHMP |
Middle East Airlines - MEA |
0 |
Cairo International Airport (CAI) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) MAK; Hasna, North Sinai

photo (c) Flightradar24/ASN; Egypt; 31 October 2015

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI); 07 September 2012

photo (c) Antonio Hernández Pol; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); 10 June 2012

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 17 July 2004

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH); 18 October 2008