Accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N334AF, Thursday 29 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Arcadia Leasing
Registration: N334AF
MSN: 20359
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Honeywell AS907-1-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Destination airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Challenger 300 corporate jet sustained a bird strike to the no. 1 engine during takeoff from runway 36. The aircraft returned and landed without incident. Damage was reported by the FAA to have been substantial.

METAR:

11:53 UTC / 06:53 local time:
KLSE 291153Z 29013KT OVC015 04/02 A2947 RMK AO2 SLP988 60000 70018 T00440017 10044 20022 53024 $

12:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KLSE 291253Z 30014KT 10SM OVC020 05/02 A2951 RMK AO2 SLP000 T00500022 $

Sources:

Flightaware
FAA