Accident Boeing 767-269ER N251MY, Thursday 29 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-269ER
Owner/operator:Dynamic International Airways
Registration: N251MY
MSN: 23280/131
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:30108 hours
Cycles:9986 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-269ER operated by Dynamic Airways sustained damage in a fire accident at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL). Twenty-one people were taken to hospital with injuries. One of them sustained serious injuries during the evacuation.
The aircraft, operating flight 405 from Fort Lauderdale to Caracas, Venezuela, was cleared to taxy to runway 28R for departure. At 12:32 hours local time the crew radioed that they were holding short of runway 28R (on taxiway Bravo).
Shortly afterwards the crew of Silver Airways flight 119 radioed that the Dynamic Airways aircraft seemed to be leaking fuel or fluid from the no. 1 engine area. Dynamic 405 replied that they would likely need to return to the ramp. Immediately afterwards an unidentified flight came on the Tower frequency, shouting: "Engine's on fire, engine's on fire!"
The aircraft was evacuated and the fire was extinguished by fire services.
Silver Airways flight 119 later radioed that they were at exit T4 near taxiway Bravo and noticed a puddle of fuel, emitting a strong smell. This point is located about 790 meters before the point were N251MY was when the fire broke out.
The NTSB found that the main fuel supply line coupling assembly had disconnected in the wing-to-engine strut above and behind the left engine. The lower inboard portion of the left wing, left engine cowling, and left fuselage center section sustained thermal damage. The fire did not penetrate the fuselage.
The NTSB learned that the accident airplane was in dry storage for approximately 29 months until September 2015 when Dynamic International Airways leased the airplane. The last time service was performed on the fuel line was on October 12, 2012 just prior to going into storage in Arizona.
Dynamic had operated the airplane for about 240 hours.

Probable cause: "The separation of the flexible fuel line coupling and subsequent fuel leak due to the failure of maintenance personnel to install the required safety lockwire. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the initiation of the evacuation before the right engine was shut down which led to the passenger's injury."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

miami.cbslocal.com
local10.com
ATC audio Fort Lauderdale Ground/Tower with Dynamic 405

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 29 October 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Kevin Prentice; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ); 24 April 2009