Accident Dornier 328 ? , Wednesday 28 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328 ?
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Afgoye District -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Baledogle Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft chartered by the African Union Mission in Somalia (Amisom) reportedly crashed in a rural area in Afgoye District, Somalia.
Details about the occurrence are sketchy. The East African news website quotes sources stating the aircraft involved was a Kenyan-registered Dornier 328. However, there is no Do-328 known to be on the Kenyan register. There are smaller Dornier 228 aircraft on the Kenyan register.
The number of occupants is also unconfirmed. Sources vary, reporting that 9, 11, or 12 persons were aboard the plane. The fate of the occupants also remains unreported. The deputy commissioner of the Afgoye District told VOA that the plane is in al-Shabaab hands. Al-Shabaab is a militant group, participating in the Somali Civil War.

Sources:

theeastafrican.co.ke
VOA, 28-10-2015
VOA, 30-10-2015