| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1972 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | North Country |
| Registration: | N6167L |
| MSN: | AA1-0367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plattsburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aft power loss Pilot turned back toward airport for ldg.Ignition switch found l mag psn aft crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB