Accident Learjet 31A XB-GYB, Thursday 22 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2015
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:Grupo Constructor Plata
Registration: XB-GYB
MSN: 31-166
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km W of Apaseo el Alto -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC)
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 31A was destroyed when it impacted a field near Apaseo el Alto, Mexico. All four occupants were killed.
The aircraft departed Zacatecas at 15:16 hours local time on a flight to Toluca. Last contact with the flight was during the climb to FL380 when the first officer reported turbulence. After reaching FL360 the aircraft entered a high speed descent until it collided with terrain. Investigation showed that the flight crew were in the process of recovering from the loss of control before the aircraft hit the ground.
The cause of the accident could not be established. However, it was considered that the stabilizer trim position had caused flight instability, misinterpreted as turbulence. An extreme nose-up trim could have initiated the loss of control.

Probable Cause: "Loss of control in flight due to undetermined causes due to lack of tests and components having been removed from the site of the accident".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACC/DT/AF/A/051/2015 MMCY
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Periódico Correo, 22-10-2015
El Financiero, 22-10-2015

Location