Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-MIC, Wednesday 14 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Microsurvey Aerogeofísica e Consultoria Cientifica
Registration: PR-MIC
MSN: 208B0841
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:10519 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,6 km NW of Yumbillo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan survey aircraft was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Yumbillo in Colombia. All three occupants were killed.
The aircraft, fitted with LIDAR equipment, operated on a VFR survey flight out of Cali. It took off at 11:39 hours and made a climbing turn to the left. Seven minutes after takeoff the aircraft impacted a wooded mountainside, coming to rest at an elevation of 6773 feet. The accident terrain shows a 60° up slope and thick vegetation.
Weather conditions included low clouds.

Probable cause: (translated from Spanish report)
Execution of a VFR flight in reduced visibility weather conditions.
Poor decision making by the crew in continuing VFR operation as they were in an environment of significantly reduced visibility.
Inadequate operational risk assessment due to the lack of familiarity of the foreign crew with the topography and meteorological evolution of the sector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-15-42-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location