| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 2015 |
| Time: | 08:31 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Starbow |
| Registration: | 9G-SBB |
| MSN: | E3123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tamale Airport (TML) -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Tamale Airport (TML/DGLE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A BAe-146-300 passenger plane, registered 9G-SBB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Tamale Airport (TML), Ghana.
Starbow flight S9110 landed on runway 23 at Tamale Airport but the aircraft failed to stop on the available runway. It impacted a barricade that marked the beginning of runway extension works that were in progress. The nose landing gear collapsed.
Current runway length is 1860 m.
Sources:
Starr FM GCAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 March 1992 |
G-UKHP |
Air UK |
0 |
Aberdeen Airport |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location