Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 DU-SD4, Friday 2 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Skydive Dubai
Registration: DU-SD4
MSN: 132
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip
Destination airport:Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Skydive Dubai sustained damage in a landing accident at Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip. The Palm Drop Zone airstrip (06/24) is about 2250 feet (685 m) long and stretches out into the water.
The aircraft came to rest nose down on a shed about 100 meters from the threshold of runway 24.

Sources:

The National, October 2, 2015

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alan Wilson; Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip; 15 September 2015; (CC:by-sa)