Accident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo OE-GLG, Thursday 3 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:12:27
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Jet24
Registration: OE-GLG
MSN: 550-0977
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7525 hours
Cycles:5807 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 550B Citation Bravo departed Salzburg, Austria with destination Vienna. As soon as the aircraft had been prepared for landing on runway 34, problems arose with the left main gear.
The green light for the left main gear did not illuminate. Both pilots agreed that they should continue to land. A few minutes later, when the aircraft landed on runway 34, the pilot flying noted that the left wing of the aircraft was moving downward. He tried to steer straight ahead, but without success. The left wing of the aircraft touched the runway 34 with its outer underside. The pilot could not prevent the deviation of the aircraft to the left. The aircraft came to a halt in the grassy area between runway 34, taxiway D and taxiway B5 and B6.
All passengers as well as the entire flight crew could leave the aircraft uninjured.

Probable causes (translated from German):
- A metallic foreign body between valve seat and ball of the spring loaded ball check valve in the undercarriage servo valve of the left main landing gear caused the check valve not to close as intended and hydraulic fluid was directed directly to the landing gear cylinder without moving the piston rod. Due to the fact that the piston rod of the undercarriage servo valve did not move as intended, the mechanical unlocking hook of the left undercarriage was also not controlled - the landing gear was therefore not deployed.
Contributing factors:
- The possibility to abort the approach, to Go Around and fly a holding to carry out troubleshooting, as described in the operations manual of the aviation company as well as in the "Emergency / Abnormal Procedures" manual of the aircraft manufacturer, was not used.
- The emergency extension system of the landing gear was not used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: BMVIT-85.230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location