| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 2015 |
| Time: | 01:41 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Doctor Service |
| Registration: | VH-FDB |
| MSN: | BB-1977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barcaldine Airport, QLD (BCI) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL) |
| Destination airport: | Barcaldine Airport, QLD (BCI/YBAR) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a kangaroo, resulting in substantial damage.
The Beech B200 aircraft, VH-FDB, was on a medical retrieval mission from Townsville to Barcaldine Airport, Queensland. As the aircraft touched down in the early hours of the morning, at about 01:41 local time, the pilot caught a last moment glimpse of the
animal before the aircraft struck a small kangaroo. The pilot reported that engine indications were normal, with no noticeable vibration as they completed the landing roll and then shut down the left engine while on the runway. They then taxied clear of the runway using the remaining engine. The strike caused damage to the three propeller blades attached to the left engine and disabled the aircraft.
The aircraft was ferried to Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK) on September 8. A test flight was performed at Rockhampton on September 11. The aircraft was back in service shortly after that.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2015-102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
Location