| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 2015 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Toll Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-HPE |
| MSN: | DC-823B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Thangool Airport, QLD (THG/YTNG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 aircraft, registered VH-HPE, was conducting a scheduled freight run from Brisbane, to Emerald, via Thangool Airport, Queensland.
Approaching Thangool, the pilot conducted a Distance Measuring Equipment (DME) arrival with a left circuit onto runway 28, touching down at 05:45 hours, just before first light.
Shortly after touchdown, and with all landing gear wheels in contact with the ground, the pilot saw the glimpse of an animal flash from left to right in front of the aircraft. At the time, the aircraft was travelling at about 80 kt. The right propeller then struck the animal, later identified as a small kangaroo. The pilot reported that following the large bang associated with the propeller striking the animal, there was a lot of vibration throughout the aircraft, but no abnormal engine indications.
The pilot continued the landing roll, and used ground idle rather than reverse thrust to slow the aircraft.
The pilot taxied the aircraft to the parking bay, shut down the engines, then carried out an external inspection and found that one of the propeller blades attached to the right engine was twisted. The pilot was not injured.
Following the incident, the operator replaced the right engine and propeller and arranged for the original engine to be further assessed by engineering staff.
The next day, a Beechcraft B200 Super King Air operated by the Royal Flying Doctor Service was involved in a similar accident when it struck a kangaroo on landing at Thangool.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2015-102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 2020 |
VH-HPE |
Toll Aviation |
0 |
near Rockhampton Airport, QLD |
 |
non |
| Centre of Gravity outside limits |
| 20 April 2021 |
VH-HPE |
Sharp Airlines |
0 |
Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL) |
 |
min |
| Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff |
| 14 February 2025 |
VH-HPE |
Sharp Airlines |
0 |
Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) |
 |
non |