Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N300PP, Tuesday 1 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Handel- en Exploitatiemaatschappij Ruygrok
Registration: N300PP
MSN: FA-171
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air was damaged in a landing accident at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM) in Netherlands.
The aircraft landed gear-up on runway 24 and slid 625 meters before coming to rest. All propeller blades were damaged in the accident.
The captain stated that he had forgotten to lower the undercarriage.

METAR:

15:55 UTC / 17:55 local time:
EHRD 011555Z AUTO 30009KT 250V340 9999 FEW027 18/12 Q1016 NOSIG
Wind 300 degrees at 9 knots, variable 250-340 degrees; Visibility 10+ km; Few clouds at 2700 ft; Temperature 18°C; Dew point: 12°C, QNH 1016 mb

Sources:

dichtbij.nl
Kwartaalrapportage Luchtvaart juli-september 2015 / Onderzoekraad voor Veiligheid

Location

Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 15 April 2011