Accident Dornier 228-212 NAF030, Saturday 29 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF030
MSN: 8219
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kaduna -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Narrative:
The Nigerian Air Force Dornier 228 aircraft crashed into a house at the Ribadu Cantonment in Kaduna, Nigeria. A fire erupted, destroying the house and the aircraft.

Sources:

Daily Trust, 29-8-2015

Location