Accident Boeing 737-3Q8 (BDSF) PK-BBY, Friday 28 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2015
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cardig Air
Registration: PK-BBY
MSN: 23535/1301
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:54254 hours
Cycles:38422 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 Freighter, registration PK-BBY, operated on a scheduled cargo flight. At 12:34 the aircraft departed from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ), bound for to Wamena Airport (WMX).
On board this flight were two pilots, and 14,610 kg of cargo. The captain was as pilot flying while the first officer who was under line training acted as pilot monitoring.
At 15:37 hours, when the aircraft approaching PASS VALLEY, the Wamena Tower controller provided information that the runway in use was runway 15 and the wind was 150/18knots, QNH 1003 and temperature 23°C. At 15:46, the pilot reported position on final for runway 15 and Wamena Tower controller provided landing clearance with additional information of wind 150/15 knots and QNH 1003.
One minute later, the aircraft touched down about 35 meters before the beginning of runway 15 with a vertical acceleration of 3.68 G and stopped at about 1500 meters from the runway threshold. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left engine scratched the runway surface.
No one was injured on this occurrence.

Contributing Factor:
The large thrust reduction during the windshear resulted in rapid descend and the aircraft touched down with 3.683 G then collapsed the landing gear that had strength degradation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.15.08.20.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Wamena Airport (WMX); 28 August 2015

photo (c) Adrian Romang; Wamena Airport (WMX); 18 November 2014