Accident Lockheed CP-140 Aurora 140103, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CP-140 Aurora
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 140103
MSN: 5693
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison T56-A14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood Canadian Forces Base, NS (YZX) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenwood Airport, NS (YZX/CYZX)
Destination airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Investigating agency: Canada DFS
Narrative:
The CP-140 Aurora was taking off from Greenwood Canadian Forces Base, Nova Scotia, on a transit mission to Iqaluit, Nunavut, in support of Operation Qimmiq. Thunderstorms had recently passed over the airport and the ground surfaces were wet. During the takeoff roll, the crew observed a flock of birds heading towards the runway. Seeing a conflict and concerned about the risk of collision, the aircraft commander directed the pilot flying to abort the takeoff. During the abort procedure, when the pilot flying selected full reverse on all four propellers, both propellers on the left side of the aircraft went into full reverse; however both propellers on the right side of the aircraft continued to produce some forward thrust. The crew was not successful at keeping the aircraft on the runway and it departed off the left side of the runway approximately 1000 feet before the end. The propellers contacted a Runway Distance Marker and a Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) light. The aircraft plowed through the soft earth and the nose gear collapsed, causing the inside propeller on the right side of the aircraft to strike the ground and break away from the engine. All personnel on board exited the aircraft safely and only minor injuries were incurred.

CAUSE FACTORS:
ACTIVE CAUSE FACTORS
1. The LRPC delayed calling "Rotate," and called "Malfunction" after VRO.
2. At approximately 133 KIAS, the LRPFO rapidly retarded the throttles from a high power setting straight into the ground (BETA) range without checking the status of the BETA lights during the movement of the power levers further aft towards ground range/reverse.
3. No. 3 and 4 engines and propellers were not secured using the EHandles when the asymmetric thrust situation occurred.
LATENT CAUSE FACTORS
4. The PF is not required to monitor or check critical airspeeds above 80 KIAS.
5. The CP140 Takeoff Abort Procedure does not include direction as to what to do when the power levers are moved into the BETA range, and the associated BETA light does not illuminate.
6. The CP140 Takeoff Abort Procedure does not provide direction as to what to do if the AC decides that the fault does not dictate an abort.
7. The CP140 Takeoff Procedure dictates the initiation of the Takeoff Abort Procedure for any malfunction prior to refusal speed, regardless of the severity, and with no consideration to the speed regime.
8. The standing water on the runway caused reverted rubber hydroplaning and was a contributing factor to the aircraft leaving the hard surface.
9. The LRPC was likely mentally fatigued at the time of the accident, which may have adversely affected his decision making during the takeoff.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
CYZX 271400Z 00000KT 3SM SHRA BR 0VC014 20/20 A2988 RMKSC8 WNDY

14:11 UTC / 11:11 local time:
SPECI CYZX 271411Z 00000KT 5SM –SHRA BR SCT010 OVC030 21/20 A2988 RMK SF4SC4 WNDY

14:44 UTC / 11:44 local time:
SPECI CYZX 271447Z 30005KT 4SM –SHRA BR SCT006 OVC026 21/20 A2988 RMKSF3SC5 WNDY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Canada DFS
Report number: 1010-CP140-165804
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months