| Date: | Thursday 27 August 2015 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | XA-KYE |
| MSN: | 750-0204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7814 hours |
| Cycles: | 3684 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE3007C-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toluca Airport (TLC) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 750 Citation X was damaged in a runway excursion while landing at Toluca Airport (TLC) in Mexico.
During landing an assemetric thrust reverser deployment occurred and the aircraft went off the side of the runway into deep soft mud. The nose gear collapsed.
The aircraft came to rest on the left hand side of runway 15, about 2700 m from the runway threshold and about 1500 m before the runway end. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose, undercarriage and left hand wing. Both pilots were not injured.
It's unclear if the accident occurred during takeoff or landing.
METAR:
05:29 UTC / 00:29 local time:
MMTO 270529Z 04007KT 7SM SCT015 SCT070 13/09 A3048 RMK 8/530 INCIDENTE AERONAVE
Sources:
Azteca Noticias Vanguardia
www.avclaims.com Location