Runway excursion Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II YV3125, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV3125
MSN: S550-0085
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna S550 Citation SII jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport in Venezuela. The aircraft skidded off runway 10 and went down an embankment.
It is reported that the first landing attempt was aborted. Following a second approach the aircraft is said to have touched down about half way down the 2000 m (6562 ft) long runway.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) to Charallave with an en route stop at Barcelona, Venezuela. On board were members of the Los Cadillac's band and Venezuelan actor and singer Arán de las Casas.

Sources:

Rescate
Contrapunto

Location