| Date: | Thursday 20 August 2015 |
| Time: | 09:21 |
| Type: | Let L-410MA |
| Owner/operator: | Dubnica Air |
| Registration: | OM-SAB |
| MSN: | 750405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5618 hours |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cervený Kamen -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Dubnica Airport (LZDB) |
| Destination airport: | Dubnica Airport (LZDB) |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two Let L-410 aircraft (registrations OM-SAB and OM-ODQ) crashed near Vratec, Slovakia, following a mid-air collision.
Both aircraft were carrying two pilots 17 skydivers each for a practice jump in preparation for an upcoming air show. Planned altitude for the jump was 4000 m. OM-SAB was the lead plane, followed by OM-ODQ. While climbing through an altitude of 1300-1400 meters, OM-ODQ progressively became closer to the lead plane. Closer than the previously agreed distance of 100 m.
At the same time the captain, and Pilot Flying, of OM-ODQ was recording video on his mobile phone. He held the phone in his left hand and the controls in his right hand.
At an altitude of 1400-1500 meters a collision occurred. The right wing of the leading plane penetrated trailing plane's door and tore the whole tail off. The trailing plane then entered an unrecoverable flat spin. The tail compartment of trailing plane tore off leading plane's aileron and severely damaged its right horizontal stabilizer. The leading plane started falling in a 3-axis rotation.
Most skydivers managed to parachute from the striken aircraft. Two pilots on board each plane and a total of three skydivers were killed. The parachute of one skydiver from the leading plane failed after he exited the aircraft. Two skydivers on the trailing plane were knocked unconscious inside the plane during the violent maneuvers following the collision. Both aircraft came down in a wooded area.
Cause of air accident (translated from Slovak):
- the main cause of an airplane accident was inadequate aircraft management and failure to master piloting techniques by the OM-ODQ commander,
- aircraft collision was the immediate cause of an airplane accident.
Contributing factors:
- Mobile phone handling during aircraft piloting,
- MTOW exceedance by OM-ODQ, reassessment of capabilities by OM-ODQ commander.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SKA2015005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Pribram; 13 June 2015