Accident Boeing 737-3M8 (WL) OO-LTM, Wednesday 19 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3M8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Korongo Airlines, lsf Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-LTM
MSN: 25070/2037
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 was substantially damaged when loose runway tarmac slabs hit the stabilizers of the plane during takeoff from Mbuji-Mayi Airport.
The aircraft was grounded at Kinshasa and ferried to Algiers and Brussels, Belgium as flight SN9902 on August 31, 2015. At Brussels the aircraft was withdrawn from use and used as a fire trainer.

Korongo Airlines ceased operations after this accident.

Sources:

luchtzak.com
atcnews.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2013 OO-LTM Korongo Airlines 0 Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
16 March 2015 OO-LTM Korongo Airlines 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) min
Collision with Ground support equipment