| Date: | Monday 17 August 2015 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Hummingbird Air |
| Registration: | N128SF |
| MSN: | U-87 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ) -
Antigua and Barbuda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ/TAPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hummingbird Air Beech 99 Airliner operating as a flight from VC Bird International Airport in Antigua, experienced landing accident at Codrington Airport in Barbuda. The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage to the right wing and there were no reported injuries to the pilot and five passengers onboard.
During the landing on runway 10 at Codrington, Barbuda the right main landing gear appears to have struck the edge of the paved surface at the threshold of the runway. This resulted in the collapse of that landing gear causing the right propeller to come into contact with the runway surface and the aircraft to veer off the right side of the runway approximately 280 meters from the threshold and coming to rest 29 meters from the runway centreline.
Sources:
Antigua Observer ABS TV Radio Antigua & Barbuda Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; July 1989