Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60SC N442RM, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60SC
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Defense, lsf BAE Systems
Registration: N442RM
MSN: 306-73
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13418 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NE of San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Two airplanes, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N1285U, and a Rockwell Sabreliner 60SC, N442RM, collided midair approximately 1 mile northeast of San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM), California. The two pilots and two mission specialists aboard the Sabreliner were fatally injured. The pilot of the Cessna, the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured.

The Sabreliner was being operated as a public use flight by the U.S. Department of Defense in support of the U.S. Navy. The Cessna was operated by the pilot as a personal flight. Both airplanes were destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at SDM. Both airplanes departed SDM earlier that day and a mission flight plan was on file for the Sabreliner; no flight plan was filed for the Cessna 172.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The local controller's (LC) failure to properly identify the aircraft in the pattern and to ensure control instructions provided to the intended Cessna on downwind were being performed before turning Eagle1 into its path for landing. Contributing to the LC's actions was his incomplete situational awareness when he took over communications from the LC trainee due to the high workload at the time of the accident. Contributing to the accident were the inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept, resulting in the inability of the pilots involved to take evasive action in time to avert the collision."

METAR:

17:53 UTC / 10:53 local time:
KSDM 161753Z 31006KT 10SM CLR 33/19 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP108 T03280194 10339 20189 57001
Wind 310 degrees at 6 knots; Visibility 10+ miles; Clear sky; Temperature: 33°C; Dew point 19°C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15MA243B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; August 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM); August 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM); 16 August 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Simon Coates; Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV); April 2009