Other Boeing 737-73V (WL) N561WN, Tuesday 11 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N561WN
MSN: 32417/1285
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-700 of Southwest Airlines suffered a taxiway excursion and nose gear collapsed at Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO).
The aircraft was being taxied or pulled to a maintenance hangar when the accident happened. Consequently runway 18L/36 was closed.

Sources:

NBC
Orlando Sentinel

Location