Accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS N560JF, Wednesday 5 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2015
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:Snow Peak Ventures LLC
Registration: N560JF
MSN: 560-5173
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4022 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi to the runway at Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, Utah, the captain reported that he originally planned to back taxi on the runway, but he observed a gyroplane waiting to takeoff and decided to taxi on the closed taxiways to allow the other aircraft to depart. As the taxi progressed on the closed taxiway, the captain reported that his First Officer stated, "Watch that left side!" When the captain looked to his left, he observed the left wing of the airplane strike a construction vehicle that was parked next to the taxiway. After the collision, the captain stopped the airplane and shutdown the engines on the taxiway. The captain stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

The captain stated that there were no barricades present on the closed taxiways, and the construction vehicle was not marked or flagged. The captain also reported that he checked the notices to airmen (NOTAMs) during preflight and was aware of the taxiway closures at the departure airport. During postaccident interviews, an employee of the fixed based operator (FBO) stated that he moved the barricades on the closed taxiways earlier in the morning so that another airplane could depart. The airport manager stated that the taxiways were published closed and he did not provide any instructions to move the barricades.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Captain's decision to taxi on a closed taxiway, which resulted in a collision with a parked construction vehicle. Contributing to the accident was a ground crew employee's decision to move barricades from the closed taxiway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location