| Date: | Friday 24 July 2015 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Bagan |
| Registration: | XY-AIH |
| MSN: | 469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40827 hours |
| Cycles: | 43954 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD) |
| Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
| Investigating agency: | MAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR-72-212 operated by Air Bagan was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN), Myanmar.
Flight W9424 was a scheduled service fro Mandalay to Yangon. The copilot was Pilot Flying, while the captain was Pilot Monitoring.
It was raining as the flight approached Yangon with Cumulonimbus clouds at 1500 feet over the airport. When 4 km out, the flight was given landing clearance by ATC: "Air Bagan 424, wind calm, runway 21, clear to land, caution landing runway wet, after landed vacate via Charlie."
At decision height (250ft), runway 21 was in sight and runway lightings were seen. The aircraft continued though there was light rain. At about 50 ft, visibility suddenly became poor due to heavy rainfall. So the captain took over control of the aircraft. A few seconds later the aircraft made a hard landing, skidded and veered off the left side of the runway onto muddy ground. It came to
rest about 2800ft from the threshold and 75ft from the runway edge.
The copilot radioed a distress message, but did not use standard phraseology. The ATC controller did not appear to understand the message and was not able to give definite information and instruction to the Airport Fire Station to respond to the emergency. Therefore, the aircraft rescue and fire fighters reached the accident site after about 8 minutes.
Primary Cause
During the final landing phase, the pilot was reluctant to perform a go-around while the plane was unstable and of bounce landing in low visibility condition.
Contributing Factors
a) The visibility was very low and the runway centerline lightings were not able to be seen intermittently.
b) The runway was wet and it was raining heavily.
c) The pilot in command took over the control of the plane from the copilot (14) seconds just before the first impact.
METAR:
12:00 UTC / 18:30 local time:
VYYY 241200Z 31005KT 6000 DZ BKN012 FEW015CB OVC090 26/25 Q1009 CB S
Wind 310 degrees at 5 knots; Visibility 6000 m; Drizzle; Broken clouds at 1200 feet, Few (CB) clouds at 1500 feet, Overcast at 9000 feet; Temperature 26°C, Dew point 25°C; WNH 1009 mb
12:30 UTC / 19:00 local time:
VYYY 241230Z 32004KT 3000 RA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC080 25/25 Q1010 CB S
13:00 UTC / 19:30 local time:
VYYY 241300Z 17003KT 2000 +RA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC090 25/25 Q1011 CB S
13:30 UTC / 20:00 local time:
VYYY 241330Z 31003KT 4000 RA BKN012 FEW015CB OVC090 25/25 Q1011 CB S
14:00 UTC / 20:30 local time:
VYYY 241400Z 23005KT 3000 RA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC090 25/25 Q1011 CB S
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Bangkok Post Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN); 27 December 2005